Replacement Foot Passenger Launch Service between Cowes and East Cowes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SOLENT CRUISES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 226,620
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Hire of vessels with crew
- Published
- 24 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The provision of Replacement Foot Passenger Launch Service between Cowes and East Cowes, Isle of Wight. This service is for the provision of a replacement foot passenger launch to operate between the Floating Bridge ferry pontoon adjacent to the Cowes Slipway at the eastern end of Medina Road Cowes and the Gridiron pontoon, Castle Street, East Cowes when the Floating Bridge is not available. The replacement foot passenger launch will be required to operate when the Floating Bridge is out of service as a result of planned maintenance works; technical issues and weather or environmental conditions. For full details of the specification requirements can be found in the specification document. Contract details The contract period is for three years with an option to extend up to two years on a one year and one year extension basis ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date10 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60651000 · Hire of vessels with crew
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
