Expired contract

Provision of Environmental Support for the Transport and Works Act Orders Unit

Details

Supplier(s)
Hartley Anderson
Value
GBP 29,227.5
Duration
4 months
Topic
Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Published
22 December 2025

Tender description

There are a number of Development Consent Order (DCO) applications to be processed by the Transport and Works Act Orders Unit (TWAOU) (the Unit) over, at least, the next three years up to 2025/27 coupled with a continuing need for applications for Transport and Works Act (TWA) Orders to be processed. For nationally significant infrastructure projects, an application for a DCO is made under the Planning Act 2008, for which there is a statutory deadline of three months for the Secretary of State to make a decision from receipt of the Examining Authority’s report. To ensure the Unit is able to meet this statutory deadline, additional environmental management resource is required to provide the requisite environmental support and advice. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 December 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Environmental Support for the Transport and Works Act Orders Unit.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.