Phase 2 - Scoping the building of datasets to support the GM Whole System Approach to Diversion and Justice Devolution Deals
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Newton Europe
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
GMCA has seen success in their criminal justice and offender management approach, including high desistance rates in the IOM cohort. However, there is still high demand from those already in the criminal justice system. GMCA aims to act quickly for this cohort through a whole system approach, including a single front door for services, a peer support delivery model, and the potential to become a centre of excellence for other regions. To achieve this, GMCA needs to build datasets around the cost impact of the revolving door cohort (prolific, often acquisitive crime low-level offenders with high unmet needs) on their criminal justice services: police, courts, prisons, and probation. In addition, there is an opportunity to join-up various government and local initiatives aimed at children in or close to the justice system - to support targeted intervention and prevention. This understanding will assist in developing Justice Devolution discussions with Government which are taking place at speed. GMCA have therefore awarded Newton Consulting Limited £100,000 in order to build datasets to support: a) The Cost Impact Analysis and Intervention Benefits for the revolving door cohort of prolific but lower risk offenders with high levels of unmet need in Greater Manchester. b) Scoping the join-up of data sets to identify and track cohorts to deliver demand reduction initiatives. c) Scoping the potential for data sharing to enable Youth Justice case management and performance framework. Newton and Xantura have recently concluded their support to our analysis of the cost impact of the revolving door cohort in GM and therefore have unique insight into the methodology used to drive those estimates. They have unique, recent, firsthand experience of working alongside HMPPS including in Probation Delivery Units and prison Offender Management Units. This enables them to identify opportunities to improve the productivity and effectiveness of criminal justice services in a way which support our objectives. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 July 2026
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Phase 2 - Scoping the building of datasets to support the GM Whole System Approach to Diversion and Justice Devolution Deals.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
