Awarded contract

Northumberland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26

Details

Supplier(s)
Well Up North
Value
GBP 30,704.55
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
22 December 2025

Tender description

Northumberland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26 The contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned. Service Period: Varies by winter pressures/requirements. Estimated 22/12/25 - 31/03/2026 Locations: Alnwick Medical Group Belford Medical Group Gas House Lane Surgery Greystoke Surgery Union Brae & Norham Practice Well Close Medical Group Wooler Health Surgery Contract Value: £30,704.55 Lot 1: Northumberland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26 Contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Northumberland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.