FOR INFORMATION - Pre-Publication Draft Service Specifications for Substance Use (formerly Addiction Services in Cumbria)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Submission
- 22 January 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Read all of the following information before viewing the attachments. The publication date of the Invitation to Tender for Substance Use (formerly Addiction Services in Cumbria) is delayed until January 2026. The attached TWO specifications are being shared openly in advance to allow all interested providers early visibility. These are pre-publication, draft specifications for 'Engagement and Recovery' and a 'Treatment Service'. THE COUNCILS ARE NOT ACCEPTING EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST AT THIS TIME. The documents are indicative only and may change before the Invitation to Tender is published. At this time, the councils are not requesting or accepting bids and are not inviting feedback or clarifications. The clarification period dates will be stated in the Invitation to Tender when it is published. The sharing of these two specifications does not constitute a tender launch or the start of the procurement process. The early visibility of the specifications is not being used to shorten the length of time given from publication of the ITT to the submission of tenders deadline. Keywords: Treatment, Substance Use, Engagement, Addiction
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2026
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FOR INFORMATION - Pre-Publication Draft Service Specifications for Substance Use (formerly Addiction Services in Cumbria).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to FOR INFORMATION - Pre-Publication Draft Service Specifications for Substance Use (formerly Addiction Services in Cumbria), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
