Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of a Mental Health Befriending Service

Details

Value
GBP 380,695
Topic
Community health services
Published
22 December 2025

Tender description

The provision of a mental health befriending service that helps adults to re-engage with their local community through social activities. There is also a carers service that gives carers information and support through one-to-one meetings and also courses. Services are focused on East Herts area. Lot 1: The Council is intending to award this contract to our existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR.) The contract will commence on 9th January 2026 until 8th January 2029 with the option to extend for 2 years up until 8th January 2031. (Maximum 5 years total.) The approximate life time value of this contract is stated in II.1.7 above and includes the value of any possible extensions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of a Mental Health Befriending Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of a Mental Health Befriending Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.