Carers Support Service – Older People Specialist Provider
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AGE UK MILTON KEYNES
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Carers Support Service – Older People Specialist Provider The Carers Support Service will be delivered as a tiered model of support. The tiered approach encompasses levels of support and specialism. It has a lead provider, who provides overarching Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) and acts as a single point of access. It then has a number, depending on requirements, of specialist organisations who work in collaboration to meet the needs, i.e. unpaid carers of any age. The specialist organisations will cover the areas of: • Young Carers and Young Adult Carers • Mental Health • Learning Disability and Neurodivergence • Older People The Older People Specialist Provider organisation forms part of the tiered approach. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date27 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
257 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carers Support Service – Older People Specialist Provider.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Carers Support Service – Older People Specialist Provider, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
