Awarded contract

Carers Support Service – Mental Health Specialist Provider

Details

Supplier(s)
Mind BLMK
Value
GBP 249,906
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 December 2025

Tender description

Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Carers Support Service – Mental Health Specialist Provider. The Carers Support Service will be delivered as a tiered model of support. The tiered approach encompasses levels of support and specialism. It has a lead provider, who provides overarching Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) and acts as a single point of access. It then has a number, depending on requirements, of specialist organisations who work in collaboration to meet the needs, i.e. unpaid carers of any age. The specialist organisations will cover the areas of: • Young Carers and Young Adult Carers • Mental Health • Learning Disability and Neurodivergence • Older People The Mental Health Specialist Provider organisation forms part of the tiered approach. The Provider of the Mental Health specialist service will deliver the following services and activities under the service specification; • Support for carers who care for someone with a Mental Health illness (with or without a formal diagnosis), or with addiction, or with dual diagnosis. • As Mental Health can be such a wide remit in terms of complexity and knowledge, the provider should have access to specialist information where required. • Development of peer support networks • Training related to the condition of the cared for • Awareness of what else is available in Milton Keynes to support carers • Promotion of their service • Work to identify carers, reduce the stigma around the caring role and promote who is a carer • Maintain a relationship with MKCC Adult Social Care • Support when the caring role ends, including bereavement support • Seasonal celebrations and contribute to events such as Carers Week and Carers Rights Day Further information regarding the Council's requirement is set out in the tender documents which are available on the Councils E-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 Noon on 2nd May 2025. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Carers Support Service – Mental Health Specialist Provider.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Carers Support Service – Mental Health Specialist Provider, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.