Awarded contract

BCU-FCONC-61556- Neurophysiology Insourcing

Details

Supplier(s)
MedicsPro Ltd
Value
GBP 125,625
Topic
Medical practice services
Published
22 December 2025

Tender description

To support the delivery of consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services from the BCUHB hospital sites at Ysbyty Wrexham Maelor, Wrexham. Lot 1: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is inviting proposals from interested Providers to support the delivery of consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services from the BCUHB hospital site and Ysbyty Wrexham Maelor, Wrexham. BCUHB currently provides a limited Consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services and a full Physiology lead Nerve Conduction [Ulnar and Media] Nerve service Monday to Fridays, however due to long term sickness and vacancies there is not sufficient capacity to deliver the required 8-week diagnostic waiting time target. Current waiting times are excessive and consequently additional consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services capacity is required for a limited time period to help reduce the waiting time and until there is a successful appointment to the second 1.0 WTE permanent and substantive Consultant Neurophysiologist post. This document sets out the specific requirements of the Health Board in terms of the services required and the associated terms and conditions that will underpin any agreement entered into. A consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic service must involve suitable qualified clinicians of skilled experience and accreditation to carry out the procedures listed and will comply with the standards and recommendations issued by the British Society of Clinical Neurophysiologist (BSCN), the Royal College of Physicians (RCP) and JAG/GRS Wales.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121000 · Medical practice services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to BCU-FCONC-61556- Neurophysiology Insourcing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.