UID 121 Tools and Resources for Community Engagement in Places
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- COURAGE WORKS LTD
- Value
- GBP 17,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Database services
- Published
- 18 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This requirement is for creating and signposting a coherent set of resources aimed at community audiences supporting volunteers, local delivery bodies, and communities in understanding, caring for and managing their local historic places. The products are divided into four groups: • Group 1 - Resources which help volunteers to collect condition data about heritage assets • Group 2 - Resources for delivery bodies to help them recruit, train and manage volunteers working on heritage projects • Group 3 - Advice and planning tools for communities wishing to base events/activities around heritage in their area deliver positive social outcomes for local people. • Group 4 - Resources to support fundraising for community projects • Group 5 (OUT OF SCOPE OF THIS PROCUREMENT) - Resources to help volunteers and communities engage with local planning authorities Historic England is aware that resources exist across the cultural sector which may address the needs of communities under some of these groups. Where appropriate resources already exist contractors should ensure that they are signposted in this new suite and appropriately credited. Historic England does not wish to create new resources where adequate resources are already available and can be signposted. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 March 2026
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72320000 · Database services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 98300000 · Miscellaneous services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UID 121 Tools and Resources for Community Engagement in Places.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
