TC01429 - The supply of Mechanical Fitting, Fabrication and Welding Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,275,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 19 December 2025
- Submission
- 20 January 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the provision of mechanical fitting, fabrication and welding services at the Port of Felixstowe. The Procurement Act 2023 regulations apply and suppliers and their Associated Persons will need to be registered on the Central Digital Platform. Please read the Competitive flexible procedure description in the UK4 Tender Notice - excerpt below: "The Tender document containing specification, submission requirements and award criteria together with the Form of Contract are available on the Purchaser's e-tender portal. NOTE: the tender document is provided for information of requirements and must not be completed or submitted until invited to do so following successful completion of the conditions of participation stage which includes assessment of suppliers financial standing. Suppliers who express an interest will be required to complete and pass conditions of participation. These must be completed and submitted by the date detailed in Deadline for requests to participate. The Purchaser will undertake a financial assessment of the suppliers financial standing undertaken by the Purchasers Finance Department on an obtained finance report. Suppliers must pass this financial assessment as well as the conditions of participation. Suppliers who are successful following review of the conditions of participation, including the financial assessment will be invited to tender." Keywords: Fabrication , Mechanical Fitting, Welding
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2026
About the buyer
Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45255400 · Fabrication work
- 45255420 · Onshore fabrication work
- 45262680 · Welding
- 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hutchison-ports-uk-limited.gov |
136 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC01429 - The supply of Mechanical Fitting, Fabrication and Welding Services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to TC01429 - The supply of Mechanical Fitting, Fabrication and Welding Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
