SPS-10968 HMP & YOI Polmont Exercise Yards
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Submission
- 30 January 2026
Tender description
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) require a principal contractor to deliver a construction project within HMP & YOI Polmont. The establishment is looking to create two (2) new additional outdoor exercise areas to support and facilitate the prison regime. This will include removal of an existing sports pitch area and construction of two (2) new exercise areas, with 5.2m prison-grade perimeter and segregation fencing, new tarmacadam surface, associated groundworks with lighting and security CCTV provision. This is a traditional approach contract opportunity with a completed stage 4 design and pricing schedule for interested bidders. Lot 1: SPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.. A contract has now been awarded
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2026
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
147 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-10968 HMP & YOI Polmont Exercise Yards.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to SPS-10968 HMP & YOI Polmont Exercise Yards, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
