Rental, Transport and Disposal of Pressurised Gas Drums
Details
- Buyer
- NPL Management Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- PEGASUS WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 37,835.83
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is for the rental, transport, and disposal of pressurised gas drums to safely manage a hazardous gas mixture. The supplier must provide: Goods/Equipment: Seven (7) 1000L pressure drums, approved to EN 14208, suitable for compliant transport of UN1956 Compressed Gas, N.O.S. Drums must meet ADR 2025 standards and be safe for transport. Services: Delivery and return of the drums to and from the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), Teddington. Hired-in plant insurance for up to 12 months. Disposal of gas mixture (approx. 3-4% sulphur hexafluoride, 16-17% carbon dioxide, balance nitrogen) at an approved facility, including five vent/purge cycles to eliminate SF₆. Transport from NPL to the disposal facility and handling of hazardous waste consignment documentation. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 November 2025
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 December 2025
About the buyer
NPL Management Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rental, Transport and Disposal of Pressurised Gas Drums.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NPL Management Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
