Relighting at Pittville Recreation Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- R.F. Gardiner Limited, R F Gardiner Ltd
- Value
- GBP 50,725.4
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Lighting systems
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Pittville Recreation Centre (Site) is owned by the Authority and managed by The Cheltenham Trust. The existing lighting in the Sports Hall and Cricket Hall at the Site is nearing the end of its economic life and it is proposed that it is replaced with a new lighting scheme. The intent of the scheme is to provide an excellent lighting provision that also reduces energy demand through intelligent switching and controls. This will be achieved by replacing the existing lighting in both the Cricket Hall and the Sports Hall with new models, utilising the existing wiring but with alterations to switching and controls to provide the intelligence required. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 December 2025
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 July 2026
About the buyer
Cheltenham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31527260 · Lighting systems
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Relighting at Pittville Recreation Centre.
- Open tender
Service & Maintenance of M&E Systems
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheltenham Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
