Provision of Prisoner and Non-Prisoner Food
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 826,730,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority is undertook this procurement, via the Open procedure, with the aim of awarding to a single supplier to provide the provision of food and drink products across across the prison estate in England and Wales; this equates to a population of approximately 87,400 prisoners (as of 26th July 2024) in addition to provision for some staff facilities and visitor centres. This provision aids the Authority in fulfilling its statutory and policy obligations in relation to ensuring prisoners have access to food and drink. The Authority required a single supplier with the ability to perform the specification as set out in the Invitation to Tender. The contract will be let on the basis of an initial term of 03/05/2026 to 02/05/2031. Further options are available which may take the total contract term to an end date of 02/05/2034 on a 2 years (03/05/2031 to 02/05/2033) plus 1 year (03/05/2033 to 02/05/2034) basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 May 2034in 8 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15830000 · Sugar and related products
- 15840000 · Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery
- 15850000 · Pasta products
- 15860000 · Coffee, tea and related products
- 15870000 · Condiments and seasonings
- 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
- 15891000 · Soups and broths
- 15893000 · Dry goods
- 15894000 · Processed food products
- 15896000 · Deep-frozen products
- 15897200 · Canned goods
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Prisoner and Non-Prisoner Food.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
