Awarded contract

Provision of Additional BT Optical Connect Circuits

Details

Value
GBP 178,050
Topic
Telecommunications services
Published
18 December 2025

Tender description

Genomics England has awarded a contract to BT for the provision of high-capacity Optical Connect circuits to support secure, high-speed connectivity between core infrastructure sites. The service delivers uncontended bandwidth over dedicated optical fibre, supporting high wavelengths with scalability for future requirements. Lot 1: The scope includes: Installation and activation of additional BT Optical Connect circuits under CCS Framework RM6116.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Genomics England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Additional BT Optical Connect Circuits.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Genomics England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.