P-3277 Collection and Disposal of Scrap Metal - Rail
Details
- Buyer
- Translink
- Supplier(s)
- Thomas Hamill and Sons
- Value
- GBP 134,690.5
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 17 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Revenue-generating contract. Translink requires a competent contractor to provide a collection and disposal service for its scrap metal - rail. This will include recycle ferrous metal and non-ferrous metals: Rail (OA Plate and Girder). Translink also requires the contractor to provide a service to lift ad-hoc items of plant for disposal. The service may also require the dismantling of equipment on Translink sites. ## Contract award Title: P-3277 Collection and Disposal of Scrap Metal - Rail
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 December 2025
- Completed: Award published17 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2031in 4 years
About the buyer
Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P-3277 Collection and Disposal of Scrap Metal - Rail.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Translink.
- 105£1.4bn
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
