Manufactured Products Metrology Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Sellafield Limited
- Supplier(s)
- Hexagon Metrology Ltd
- Value
- GBP 788,177.93
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Measuring instruments
- Published
- 19 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bespoke metrology hardware, software, and support services from Hexagon Metrology Ltd to enable internal measurement and testing while ensuring compatibility with existing resources and constraints. The solution must: Hardware: Be fully compatible with existing Sellafield's manufactured products organisation (MPO) Measurement and Test Equipment (MTE) . Expand capacity and capability to meet demand. Deliver ISO-compliant performance with verified maximum permissible error data across the working range. Selection supported by capability studies and supply chain analysis. Enable independent verification when combined with current assets. Software: Fully compatible with existing platforms (PC-DMIS, Spatial Analyzer, PolyWorks). No new software to avoid retraining and workflow disruption. Programs & Automation: Maintain compatibility with existing automation and inspection routines. Avoid re-creation/validation on alternative platforms, which would add significant risk of re-work and delivery risk. Portfolio Support: Support independent product verification under Sellafield's new product introduction process (NPI). Enable ad-hoc projects (measurement system analysis, design case studies, high-accuracy inspection). Facilitate future measurement programs and strategies for new products. Suitably Qualified and Experienced Persons (SQEP) Alignment: Operate within current metrology resource and subject matter expert limits. Avoid additional training or new platforms to prevent delivery impact. ## Contract award Title: Manufactured Products Metrology Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
Sellafield Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38300000 · Measuring instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Manufactured Products Metrology Equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Manufactured Products Metrology Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sellafield Limited.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
