Management of the Marine Env. Monitoring & Assessment National Database - Plus
Details
- Supplier(s)
- National Oceanography Centre
- Value
- GBP 345,218
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Data management services
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This commission is for the provision of marine data management and support services for the MERMAN+ system (the “Data Manager”). The role requires demonstrable expertise in marine data management, and both UK and international marine data landscapes, as well as reporting commitments (see below). The project will ensure delivery of quality-assured marine environmental data to relevant parties and provide an assured evidence-base that will strengthen policy decisions within the UK and Europe. MERMAN+ data are used to fulfil statutory reporting obligations under the UK Marine Strategy (UKMS) Regulations 2010 and mandatory reporting obligations under the Oslo Paris Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic (the OSPAR Convention). OSPAR commitments are met through the annual onward submission of MERMAN+ data to ICES. MERMAN+ data are also submitted to European Marine Observation and Data Network (E ## Contract award Title: Marine Environmental Monitoring and Assessment National Database – Plus (MERMAN+) Data Management
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72322000 · Data management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management of the Marine Env. Monitoring & Assessment National Database - Plus.
Related topics
Topics related to Management of the Marine Env. Monitoring & Assessment National Database - Plus, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,724£114.7bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
