H0840 - Provision of Critical Care Foundation Training for Pharmacy Professionals
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK CLINICAL PHARMACY ASSOCIATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 42,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract to the UK Clinical Pharmacy Association (UKCPA) for the delivery of a Critical Care Foundation Course aimed at pharmacists and pharmacy technicians working within critical care settings. This training supports workforce transformation by upskilling pharmacy professionals to meet the growing demand for critical care services in Wales. The programme consists of four virtual modules, including pre-learning content, case-based discussions, online assessments, and access to a dedicated learning community. The course is designed to provide essential knowledge and skills for those starting out in critical care or providing occasional cover during surge periods. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Health Education and Improvement Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to H0840 - Provision of Critical Care Foundation Training for Pharmacy Professionals.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to H0840 - Provision of Critical Care Foundation Training for Pharmacy Professionals, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education and Improvement Wales.
- 42£43.8m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
