Genetic Outreach Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HomeStart-HOST
- Value
- GBP 249,000
- Topic
- Family-planning services
- Published
- 15 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To ensure that Oldham has a dedicated community outreach service addressing genetics risk in affected communities. The service offers culturally sensitive and appropriate support to communities across Oldham, working closely with families affected by genetic conditions and promoting awareness of genetic risks within these communities. Lot 1: The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). High level outcomes which the service is expected to make a direct contribution to: To ensure that Oldham has a dedicated community outreach service addressing genetics risk in affected communities. The purpose of the report is to seek approval to commission a new Genetics Outreach Service as the current contract is due to end on 31 March 2026. The service offers culturally sensitive and appropriate support to communities across Oldham, working closely with families affected by genetic conditions and promoting awareness of genetic risks within these communities. Contract start date: 1 April 2026 Contract end date: 31 March 2029 Option to extend: up to 2 years Total contract value: £249,000 (£49,800 per annum) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59:59 on 29/12/2025 via email to: James.England@Oldham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 December 2025
About the buyer
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312330 · Family-planning services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Genetic Outreach Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
