Awarded contract

Domestic Abuse Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 140,790
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
15 December 2025

Tender description

Stirling Council has a requirement for services for women and children who have previously, or are currently, experiencing domestic abuse. The provision of support to women and children affected by domestic abuse is a statutory duty. Services should include safe accommodation with support; 1:1 support through drop in services; telephone, on-line and email support; advocacy and outreach support; training and awareness raising. There will also be key partnership working with Social Work, Schools, Learning and Education, Housing, Community Justice and Police Scotland; and other Services and community planning partners, as required, to provide holistic support. Lot 1: Stirling Council has a requirement for services for women and children who have previously, or are currently, experiencing domestic abuse. The provision of support to women and children affected by domestic abuse is a statutory duty. Services should include safe accommodation with support; 1:1 support through drop in services; telephone, on-line and email support; advocacy and outreach support; training and awareness raising. There will also be key partnership working with Social Work, Schools, Learning and Education, Housing, Community Justice and Police Scotland; and other Services and community planning partners, as required, to provide holistic support.. This contract is awarded under Section 12 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act, due to the nature of the requirement meeting certain criteria. A full review of the existing contractual arrangements noted that the supplier fully met or exceeded the criteria of: performance against contract outputs/ outcomes; strategic alignment; financial assessment; Best Value; and Feedback from stakeholders

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stirling Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic Abuse Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic Abuse Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stirling Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.