DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Henderson Foodservice Ltd
- Value
- GBP 334,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 18 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL) is an arms-length body of The Department of Communities. USEL provide a wide range of services to people with disabilities or health conditions. USEL exists solely to help people with disabilities and health related conditions move into and sustain employment. Every year we employ, support and train over 1200 people across Northern Ireland. USEL offers a range of learning programs to help people get into employment and offer support to employers for our clients. USEL operates as a social enterprise model, combining a strong social mission with business operations. The Employment Services division is dedicated to supporting individuals with disabilities and/or health conditions in securing meaningful employment opportunities. The Ability Cafés, established in 2018, are driven by a powerful mission: to empower local adults with disabilities through accredited onsite training in health and safety, food preparation, kitchen hygiene, and customer service. These cafés serve as a dynamic platform for individuals to gain hands-on experience in the hospitality industry, equipping them with the skills and confidence to excel in their careers. USEL requires a Supplier for the supply and delivery of ambient, fresh and chilled products for the Ability Cafes with locations across the Belfast and Greater Belfast Area. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date6 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-supported-employment-limited-usel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-supported-employment-limited-usel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-supported-employment-limited-usel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-supported-employment-limited-usel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-supported-employment-limited-usel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-supported-employment-limited-usel.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to DFC - Disability and Work Branch - Wholesale Supplies for the Ability Cafes, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ulster Supported Employment Limited (USEL).
- 353£148.8m
- 256£6.0bn
- 235£40.4m
- 187£3.4bn
- 186£639.0m
- 139£125.3m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 131£402.6m
- 125£29.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
