Design and Manufacture of Optical Module for Imaging and Projection System
Details
- Buyer
- NPL Management Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- KINGSVIEW OPTICAL LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 53,400
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Design and manufacture of an optical module. Optical Design: Development of a combined imaging and projection system using shared optics, including metalwork design for the enclosure. Prototype Manufacture: Production of one prototype unit meeting the specified optical, mechanical, and environmental requirements. Production Units: Following successful prototype approval, manufacture of 10 units. Technical Features: IP54-rated enclosure with electrical shielding. Integration of mounts for spatial light modulators (SLM) and camera. AR coating for 1550 nm ± 40 nm. Imaging and projection optics with defined field of view, distortion limits, and thermal/mechanical stability. Separate focus arrangements for imaging and projection. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 February 2026
About the buyer
NPL Management Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Manufacture of Optical Module for Imaging and Projection System.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NPL Management Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
