Closed tender

Decarbonising Community Spaces – Vatersay Hall Renewable Energy Installation

Details

Value
GBP 249,007
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
17 December 2025
Submission
16 January 2026

Tender description

This notice relates to the provision, delivery, installation and commissioning of the following at Vatersay Community Hall and Café (VCHC) Installation of a 9-kW wind turbine. Installation of a 24-kW roof-mounted solar PV array. Installation of an 80-kWh hybrid battery storage system serving both technologies. Upgraded heating system (high-retention electric storage heaters). Installation of an energy-efficient air-conditioning unit providing both heating and cooling. All necessary ancillary installation materials and tasks. Lot 1: This notice relates to the provision, delivery, installation and commissioning of the following at Vatersay Community Hall and Café (VCHC) Installation of a 9-kW wind turbine. Installation of a 24-kW roof-mounted solar PV array. Installation of an 80-kWh hybrid battery storage system serving both technologies. Upgraded heating system (high-retention electric storage heaters). Installation of an energy-efficient air-conditioning unit providing both heating and cooling. All necessary ancillary installation materials and tasks. The battery storage system should integrate with both the solar PV array and the wind turbine. It should support on-site energy use, improve energy resilience for the building and provide appropriate load management. While indicative capacities are provided above, bidders are invited to propose alternative battery configurations or system designs where these would better meet the building’s energy profile, operational needs or grid constraints. Bidders should outline the system capabilities, operational strategy and proposed management platform as part of their technical submission. The contractor will be responsible for preparing and submitting all necessary grid-connection applications and notifications to SSEN, as required for the final system design. This includes identifying the correct application pathway and ensuring full compliance with all applicable SSEN technical and safety requirements. Export capacity, protection settings and metering arrangements must comply with the connection offer or approval issued by SSEN. The overall system should be designed to allow for potential future additions or enhancements, where practical, without committing to a specific future configuration. The contract will be delivered as a single integrated package to one main contractor, who may manage specialist subcontractors as part of their delivery. The site is located on a remote island and tenderers must make appropriate allowances for access, transport, storage and weather-related constraints.. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 January 2026

About the buyer

Voluntary Action Barra and Vatersay is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 31121320 · Wind turbines
  • 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
  • 45300000 · Building installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Decarbonising Community Spaces – Vatersay Hall Renewable Energy Installation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Decarbonising Community Spaces – Vatersay Hall Renewable Energy Installation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 322
    £92.5bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Voluntary Action Barra and Vatersay.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.