Awarded contract

CW0312-1 Adam Smith Growth Works & Town Centre Remodelling, Kirkcaldy

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
19 December 2025

Tender description

completion of the following: 1.The Adam Smith Growth Works– Create a landmark, multi-purpose facility in Kirkcaldy to foster enterprise, creativity, learning, and community engagement. This will act as a hub for innovation and economic growth, rooted in Adam Smith’s principles of free exchange and mutual benefit. It will connect the High Street to the waterfront and strengthen ties with other community and cultural facilities. 2.Town Centre Remodelling - Transform Kirkcaldy’s town centre by removing redundant buildings and creating a new public realm corridor linking the High Street to the waterfront. This will development potential along the waterfront, reconnects fragmented urban areas, and enhances tourism and economic activity. Lot 1: completion of the following: 1.The Adam Smith Growth Works– Create a landmark, multi-purpose facility in Kirkcaldy to foster enterprise, creativity, learning, and community engagement. This will act as a hub for innovation and economic growth, rooted in Adam Smith’s principles of free exchange and mutual benefit. It will connect the High Street to the waterfront and strengthen ties with other community and cultural facilities. 2.Town Centre Remodelling - Transform Kirkcaldy’s town centre by removing redundant buildings and creating a new public realm corridor linking the High Street to the waterfront. This will development potential along the waterfront, reconnects fragmented urban areas, and enhances tourism and economic activity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CW0312-1 Adam Smith Growth Works & Town Centre Remodelling, Kirkcaldy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CW0312-1 Adam Smith Growth Works & Town Centre Remodelling, Kirkcaldy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.