Awarded contract

CP1044-15 Lot 1 Devon County Council Highway Termed Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 656,000,000
Topic
Road equipment
Published
18 December 2025

Tender description

The contracting authority is not awarding a new contract. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to extend the existing contract for the provision of Devon County Council's Highways Maintenance Services. Lot 1: This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the contracting authority is seeking to extend their existing contract for the provision of highway maintenance services with M Group Highways. The contract was originally awarded on the 21st November 2016 and is due to expire on 31 March 2027. The extension period will be for 2 year (terminating on 31 March 2029). The extension will ensure continuity of highway maintenance services in Devon during the period in which the plans for English Devolution (Government Proposals announced on the 16th December 2024) to abolish all two-tier councils will be enacted. A full procurement exercise can be undertaken for contract(s) to start in April 2029. The total value of the extension is estimated at £100,000,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34920000 · Road equipment
  • 44200000 · Structural products
  • 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
  • 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
  • 79342300 · Customer services
  • 90611000 · Street-cleaning services
  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
  • 90630000 · Ice-clearing services
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1044-15 Lot 1 Devon County Council Highway Termed Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.