Contract for the Provision of Rail Warrants
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Support services for railway transport
- Published
- 19 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract relates to the provision of rail warrants which are issued to service users. The provision of rail warrants is essential as travel warrants are still widely used and provide an efficient and flexible facility for use with families. Purchasing rail travel for vulnerable people etc, where the usual account options would not be suitable £60,000 per annum, £240,000 over 4 years and does not attract VAT. ## Contract award Title: Contract for the Provision of Rail Warrants
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63711000 · Support services for railway transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
