CEFAS25-124 Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dialogue Matters Ltd
- Value
- GBP 32,575
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 18 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Supplier will work closely with Cefas to design and deliver participatory workshops, including: • Pre-workshop planning and design in consultation with Cefas staff, including hiring suitable venues, organising catering, inviting participants, etc. • Facilitating the workshops • Producing concise documentation summarising key discussion points, insights, and recommendations The first (or only) workshop will aim to understand the needs, priorities, and interests of the fishing industry, with the goal of increasing and improving participation in Cefas science. Discussions will help identify how best to co-develop research and ensure that future collaborations align with industry realities. Special attention will be on the early engagement with the industry in research collaboration, especially in defining research problems and research /project design. Key discussion topics may include, but are not limited to: • The level of industry interest in engaging with Cefas science • Expectations around how scientific collaboration should work in practice • Drivers and barriers to effective partnership working between scientists and fishers • The fishing industry’s role in shaping the future of fisheries science The Supplier will deliver two in-person workshops, one in the East of England and one in the South of England, with preferred locations including the Lowestoft and Weymouth areas. Cefas will provide advice and support by sharing contacts for potential participants in these regions; however, the Supplier is responsible for identifying and directly engaging all relevant stakeholders. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 March 2026
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
83 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-124 Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
