CBC Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Technical automobile inspection services
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Submission
- 26 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Crawley Borough Council ("the Council") invites Tenders for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Testing and Assessment, referred to as the Certificate of Compliance (CoC) as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the concession contract is scheduled to be on Wednesday 01 April 2026 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until Monday 31 March 2031. The Council is procuring this concession contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding a maximum of four separate contracts for the provision of the concession detailed in the Specification. The Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the concession to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The awarded contractors will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract. The Council's key objectives for this Contract are: - To obtain a quality and efficient service for the Council's licence holders - Compliance with relevant legislation - A focus on vehicle standards and public safety as key priorities. It is a legislative requirement that MOT/Certificate of Compliance testing facilities for Hackney Carriages and Private Hire Vehicles must be situated within the Crawley Borough Council boundaries. The Council has set the fee for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) test at £65. This includes an MOT Test for the vehicle. There is an opportunity to increase annually based on the Consumer Prices Index subject to the agreement of the Council on 1st April each year for the duration of the 5 year contract. By submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for Certificate of Compliance (CoC) tests (inclusive of an MOT test) on this basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 January 2026
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71631200 · Technical automobile inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
