BBC1225 - Queen Elizabeth II Memorial Statue
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 17 December 2025
- Submission
- 4 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Broxbourne Borough Council is inviting proposals from experienced professional sculptors to design, create, and install a permanent public sculpture of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. This commission is intended to honour the late Queen with a lifelike, realist figurative sculpture that reflects the Council’s values, enhances the cultural landscape, and becomes a focal point for both the local community and visitors. The sculpture should stand as a world-class work of art, recognised for its artistic merit, while contributing to civic pride, public engagement, and the local economy through tourism. Further details can be found in the tender documents available for download from Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home, the Council's electronic tendering portal. The closing date for submissions is noon on Wednesday 4 February 2024 and the deadline for queries is 5pm on Wednesday 21 January 2026, all queries should be made via the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 February 2026
About the buyer
Broxbourne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
- 92312230 · Services provided by sculptors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov |
138 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BBC1225 - Queen Elizabeth II Memorial Statue.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Broxbourne Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
