Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 316,620
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice outlines the provision of NHS Health Checks Public Health programme by an Alternative Provider to fill the gaps in service delivery. The NHS Health Check is a national risk assessment and prevention programme that identifies people at risk of developing heart disease, stroke, diabetes, kidney disease or certain types of dementia and helps them to take action to avoid, reduce or manage their risk of developing these health problems. The majority of the NHS Health Checks are delivered by the GP Practices in Bromley via an SLA but there are gaps in provision. To meet the statutory responsibilities, it is necessary to have an alternative provider in place to address these gaps, so that all eligible people can be offered an NHS Health Check. The target number of Health Checks to be completed by the Alternative Provider is 1000 per annum. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The Council is intending to award a contract to the existing provider, Bromley GP Alliance Ltd, following Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. The Service will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period 4 years with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The estimated whole life value of the Service is £316,620. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 December 2025
- Completed: Award published16 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
