Expired contract

904724896 T1350 Understanding root causes and preventing freight wagon wheel flats Work Package 3 – Static Brake Testing of Freight Vehicles

Details

Duration
4 months
Topic
Research services
Published
16 December 2025

Tender description

At the highest level, this work package seeks to provide missing empirical data which will support decision making and modelling to better understand how the behaviour of freight braking systems impact on the generation of wheel flats. This project will seek to characterise and document the behaviour of freight braking systems in real world settings. In combination with the other work packages, the outputs of this study will be used to inform the conclusions of the project overall and will provide useful input to other research activities on freight safety. Specifically, the outputs from this work package will support the research in characterising longitudinal compressive forces in freight (T1352), and the investigation into the factors impacting freight braking in low adhesion (T1351). The outputs will be achieved through a variety of static brake tests of real freight trains. The specific objectives of the project will be to: 1.Identify suitable testing parameters or categorisation to prioritise testing and agree a test regime. 2.Understand the performance of different locomotives. 3.Understand how braking behaviour varies with different vehicles, brake setups and components. 4.Understand how brake timing and brake force varies down the length of a long train. 5.Understand how different charging/overcharge procedures influence the behaviour of braking systems. Whilst delivering these objectives will have implications on freight braking and deceleration performance. The primary objective of this work is to support research in the topic of freight safety.   To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001646902 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 December 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2026

About the buyer

Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 904724896 T1350 Understanding root causes and preventing freight wagon wheel flats Work Package 3 – Static Brake Testing of Freight Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.