Awarded contract

WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities

Details

Value
GBP 3,635,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 December 2025

Tender description

The provision of short breaks and respite services are a statutory requirement that directs local authorities to assist individuals who provide care for children and young people to continue to do so, or to do so more effectively.   The local authority must offer short breaks and respite as part of a preventative model in keeping families together, preventing family breakdown and preventing children with disabilities becoming care experienced.  It should give parent carers a meaningful break from caring responsibilities and provide opportunities for children to have fun, to try new things and to socialise.   The service is required for children and young people who are eligible for social care support, where the assessment of need has identified an individual and their family/carer would benefit from access to overnight residential respite services. ## Contract award Title: WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.