The Provision of Minor Aids & Adaptations
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Value
- GBP 540,000
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 8 December 2025
- Submission
- 12 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This tender is for the provision of Minor Adaptations (small-scale modifications made to a home) across the Chorley and South Ribble Council areas, which are crucial in enabling timely discharge from hospital, supporting post-discharge recovery, preventing falls, preventing admissions to care homes and hospitals, and maintaining independence. No tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the "my opportunities" section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late or incomplete submissions may not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2026
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Minor Aids & Adaptations.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
