The delivery of the Community Ambassador Co-Production Programme
Details
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The programme builds on the work previously undertaken by Community Protect as part of the Great Mental Health Project (GMHP) in 2021-22. However, the scope has now been extended to improve health outcomes and tackle inequalities with a focus on both mental and physical health. The programme prioritises some of the most diverse and deprived communities in Haringey to support the most vulnerable residents to improve health outcomes. Community Protect lead the work with a number of grassroots organisations to support delivery of the programme. Thematic areas of focus include diabetes, CVD, mental health, prostate health and menopause. Community ambassadors are key to the delivery of the programme and will work with service providers within a co-production model to understand the needs of communities and residents. The ambassadors will collaborate with local service providers (statutory and VCS) to co-design health sessions and health promotion materials that are culturally and contextually appropriate for communities. The Bridge Renewal Trust have delivered positive outcomes over the past year and demonstrated high social return on investment, delivering measurable improvements in community leadership, health awareness, inclusion and social cohesion. The award of contract for the Community Ambassador's Co-Production Programme to the Bridge Renewal Trust is for a period of 12 months, commencing from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 at a cost of £60,000. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The delivery of the Community Ambassador Co-Production Programme.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to The delivery of the Community Ambassador Co-Production Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,014£31.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
