Awarded contract

The Compass Partnership of Schools - Catering Services

Details

Value
GBP 11,221,709
Duration
3 years
Topic
School catering services
Published
12 December 2025

Tender description

The Compass Partnership of Schools is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service. The services at the Trust schools are outsourced. The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery. All outlets are available to all pupils. Across the Trust there are currently 5483 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 1946 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 1611 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Some members of the catering team (24 employees) are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation. The Trust is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and ongoing. The Trust is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menu ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. ## Contract award Title: The Compass Partnership of Schools - Catering Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

THE COMPASS PARTNERSHIP OF SCHOOLS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Compass Partnership of Schools - Catering Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Compass Partnership of Schools - Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE COMPASS PARTNERSHIP OF SCHOOLS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.