Tender for Provision of Employee Screening Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ZINC WORK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Supporting services for the government
- Published
- 9 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We are seeking a reliable, efficient, and experienced provider to deliver comprehensive employment checks for new starters across our schools and central team. The successful provider will support our commitment to safer recruitment, statutory compliance, and candidate experience. The provider must deliver pre-employment checks in line with statutory guidance, regulatory frameworks, and best practice. This includes: Identity verification Right to work in the UK Enhanced DBS checks (with or without barred list, depending on role) Overseas criminal checks (where applicable) Prohibition from teaching and section 128 checks Qualification verification (e.g. QTS, degree certificates) Employment history checks and gap analysis Reference checks (minimum two references, including most recent employer covering 2 years) Medical fitness declaration Disqualification by association (where applicable) Teacher sanctions or restrictions (including EEA checks if relevant) Credit checks (for roles with financial responsibility) Social media screening Digital ID verification ## Contract award Title: Employee Screening Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 December 2025
- Completed: Award published9 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date22 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Academies Enterprise Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
- 75131000 · Government services
- 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
- 79630000 · Personnel services except placement and supply services
- 79631000 · Personnel and payroll services
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Provision of Employee Screening Services.
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Recruitment services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for Provision of Employee Screening Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 854£19.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Academies Enterprise Trust.
- 637£160.0bn
- 55£33.4bn
- 46£10.7m
- 45£11.9m
- 22£1.1bn
- 16£480.0m
- 16£33.1m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
- 5£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
