Awarded contract

Technical Rescue Units for Norfolk Fire and Rescue Service

Details

Value
GBP 636,867
Duration
15 years
Topic
Firefighting vehicles
Published
10 December 2025

Tender description

The Norfolk Fire and Rescue Service (NRFS) use Technical Rescue Units (TRUs) around the County. These vehicles deal with incidents that require additional equipment and training outside of the remit of standard firefighting. This can include water rescue, animal rescue, and in the future respond to RTCs involving large vehicles. The vehicles also tow the NFRS rescue boats. This contract is for four new TRUs to replace vehicles which have reached the end of life. A further competition was held through Lot 5 of the NFCC Framework 'Purchase of Emergency Response Vehicles (Reference: DS339-20).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 December 2040

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144210 · Firefighting vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.