Awarded contract

TD2280 - Management and Processing of Food Waste

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
9 December 2025

Tender description

Derby City Council (the Council) undertook this procurement to establish a contract for the management and processing of food waste. The Council is due to commence a new service for the separate collection of food waste from households on the 31st March 2026 in line with the requirements of the Environment Act 2021 and the government's Simpler Recycling policy. Around 4,845t tonnes of food waste are forecast to be collected and require processing by Anaerobic Digestion. The initial contract period is TWO (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence 30th March 2026 and expire 29th March 2028. ## Contract award Title: TD2280 - Management and Processing of Food Waste

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD2280 - Management and Processing of Food Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.