Awarded contract

Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support of Smart Ticketing Machines v2 Reference number

Details

Value
7,000,000
Topic
Ticket-issuing machines
Published
9 December 2025

Tender description

This tender is for the replacement of Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) at LNER that sit within our station environment. We are looking to replace 87 (+ or - 20% as a range on this figure) incumbent devices with new multi-functional retail devices that will be known as Smart Ticketing Machines (STMs), to service our customers' needs today and in the future. We want to improve the customer experience, less clicks, less stress, happier customers and empowered colleagues. We are looking to utilise improvements in technology to ensure our new devices can add more value to stations going beyond just retailing tickets. We want to have digital screens capable of retailing tickets as well as offering multi-functionality. This will include an opportunity to display advertising and marketing materials, customer information and disruption information. These devices will possess the opportunity to link into other projects whether it be wayfinding, British sign language or other LNER led digital projects. Lot 1: Supply, installation, maintenance and support of smart ticket machines in LNER stations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London North Eastern Railway Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30144200 · Ticket-issuing machines
  • 42933000 · Vending machines
  • 50316000 · Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support of Smart Ticketing Machines v2 Reference number.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support of Smart Ticketing Machines v2 Reference number, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.