SEAI Energy Poverty Programme Multi Supplier Framework 2026
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,216,000,000
- Topic
- Heating equipment
- Published
- 8 December 2025
- Submission
- 22 January 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The works comprise of a multi-party framework agreement to install energy efficiency measures in eligible homes nationwide under the Energy Poverty Programme led by SEAI. The programmes currently in operation are the WHS, a nationwide programme. This Request for Tender (RFT) will cover the services and works to be carried out under SEAI’s Energy Poverty Programme, the Warmer Homes Scheme which may, over the duration of the framework, be subject to change at the discretion of SEAI. This procurement is conducted in accordance with the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU as implemented in Ireland by the European Union (Award of Public Authority Contracts) Regulations 2016 (S.I. No. 284 of 2016). The anticipated breakdown of complexity between categories shallow homes: deep homes is an approximate ratio of 30:70 in 2025, with expected output of up to 9,500 homes in 2026 nationwide, increasing thereafter in line with allocated budget and incorporating the measures listed in this RFT. Current trendlines, statutory requirements and increased eligibility criteria indicate an increasing number of eligible homes of deeper intervention over shallower due to expanded measures available under the Warmer Homes Scheme. The new framework will comprise a panel of Contractors each capable of delivering the full suite of energy efficiency upgrades to eligible homes as required on both programmes. For further information please visit the tender advertised on www.etenders.gov.ie
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2026
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39715200 · Heating equipment
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
111 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SEAI Energy Poverty Programme Multi Supplier Framework 2026.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 304£358.2m
- 34£22.3m
- 29£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 21£5.3m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 9£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
