Awarded contract

Sandwell MBC - ICT Service Citrix Support Renewal - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 74,800
Duration
1 year
Topic
Software support services
Published
8 December 2025

Tender description

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council's ICT Services department wishes to renew its direct CITRIX support and maintenance agreement listed below. The current agreement is due to expire on the 22nd of December 2025. To maintain service provision, ICT Services are now inviting resellers to submit a 15 month renewal quotation to cover period 23.12.2025 to 31.03.2027. Please quote for: Citrix Universal Hybrid Multi-Cloud x 1000 to cover period 23.12.2025 to 31.03.2027. Key points to take into consideration when completing the tender response. • It is a key requirement that the support and maintenance agreement is backed to CITRX and that the Council can continue to raise incidents and service requests directly with CITRIX, maintaining existing service level agreements in full. Q. Is the support and maintenance in your proposal backed directly to CITRIX? [YES|NO] Any proposals not utilising direct CITRIX support will be rejected. Evaluation 100% price Key dates for awareness Tender published: 13.11.2025 Closing date for any clarification questions: 14:00hrs 20.11.2025 Closing date for tender: 12:00 hrs 27.11.2025 Evaluations of tenders: w/c 01.12.2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Sandwell MBC - ICT Service Citrix Support Renewal - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.