Request for Tender to support Skillnet Ireland in the implementation of specific tasks under the EU Entire EDIH project: Call for Digitalisation Skills Expertise
Details
- Buyer
- Skillnet Ireland
- Value
- EUR 40,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 10 December 2025
- Submission
- 9 January 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Skillnet Ireland is seeking tenders from applicants and training providers with a demonstrated track record of supporting Irish SMEs in digitalisation upskilling and in adopting more digital practices by identifying and addressing knowledge and skills gaps to improve digitalisation within the Irish SME base. The successful bidder will have extensive experience of workforce development to support industry in embracing digitalisation. This experience should span several aspects of the business’s operations and include thematic focuses AI with data capture, Business Analysis, Change Management, AI with a Programmatic and Testing Focus. Skillnet Ireland seeks support from parties with solid knowledge and experience of completing curriculum development, programme delivery, and evaluation to help embed digitalisation practices in the SME sector. Skillnet Ireland is responsible for implementing several actions within an EU project funded by the European Commission Recovery and Resilience fund. This project is named ENTIRE EDIH and is part of the European Digital Innovation Hubs initiative. It is a 3-year project – with twenty-nine months already passed - that is coordinated by the EU Recovery and Resilience fund bringing together several key Industry and Academic stakeholders throughout Ireland. Skillnet Ireland is seeking tenders from applicants and training providers with a demonstrated track record of supporting Irish SMEs in digitalisation upskilling and in adopting more digital practices by identifying and addressing knowledge and skills gaps to improve digitalisation within the Irish SME base. The successful bidder will have extensive experience of workforce development to support industry in embracing digitalisation. This experience should span several aspects of the business’s operations and include thematic focuses AI with data capture, Business Analysis, Change Management, AI with a Programmatic and Testing Focus. Skillnet Ireland seeks support from parties with solid knowledge and experience of completing curriculum development, programme delivery, and evaluation to help embed digitalisation practices in the SME sector. Skillnet Ireland is responsible for implementing several actions within an EU project funded by the European Commission Recovery and Resilience fund. This project is named ENTIRE EDIH and is part of the European Digital Innovation Hubs initiative. It is a 3-year project – with twenty-nine months already passed - that is coordinated by the EU Recovery and Resilience fund bringing together several key Industry and Academic stakeholders throughout Ireland.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2026
About the buyer
Skillnet Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@skillnet-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@skillnet-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@skillnet-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@skillnet-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@skillnet-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@skillnet-ireland.gov |
246 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender to support Skillnet Ireland in the implementation of specific tasks under the EU Entire EDIH project: Call for Digitalisation Skills Expertise.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender to support Skillnet Ireland in the implementation of specific tasks under the EU Entire EDIH project: Call for Digitalisation Skills Expertise, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,565£16.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
