Purchase of Hamamatsu Streak Camera
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff University
- Supplier(s)
- Hamamatsu Photonics UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 376,734
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
- Published
- 12 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Hamamatsu C16910 Universal Streak Camera system is essential to restore a unique capability for ultrafast time-resolved spectral measurements at Cardiff University. This system enables time-resolved photoluminescence (TRPL) experiments with sub-picosecond resolution, which are critical for investigating the dynamic behaviour of photo-excited carriers in semiconductor materials and ultra-fast optoelectronic devices, such as quantum dot lasers.The previously held system, also manufactured by Hamamatsu, is now non-functional, obsolete, and irreparable. It was approximately 25–30 years old and had been operating until recently. Replacement parts are incompatible with the legacy hardware, and thus repair is not possible. The replacement system must ensure continuity of prior capability, and for future uses must be able to satisfy the requirements of a number of research projects, with one requirement of this specification including a patented internal MCP technology, which drastically reduces dark noise by several orders of magnitude (e.g. 25,000 times) compared to external image intensifier configurations. ## Contract award Title: Hamamatsu C16910 Universal Streak Camera system
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 February 2026
About the buyer
Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Hamamatsu Streak Camera.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff University.
- 79£78.4m
- 66£38.5m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
