Provision of General Medical Services for Kingsway, Bramingham and Cauldwell Surgeries
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Modality MMS, The De Parys Group
- Value
- GBP 3,801,540
- Topic
- General-practitioner services
- Published
- 11 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
******THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTIFICATION******<br/><br/>NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) intends to award a General Medical Services (GMS) contract for the provision of Primary Medical Services, following a robust Competitive Process under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to each the following Providers:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Kingsway Health Centre - Modality MMS<br/>Lot 2 - Bramingham Health Centre - Modality MMS<br/>Lot 3 - Cauldwell Health Centre - The De Parys Group Lot 1: Lot 1 - Kingsway Health Centre NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) intends to award a General Medical Services (GMS) contract for the provision of Primary Medical Services, following a robust Competitive Process under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>Estimated annual baseline contract value: £1,560,652.00<br/>List Size: 10105.44 (at 1st Apr 25)<br/>Contract Length: in perpetuity<br/><br/>The contract is expected to start on the 30th January 2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing service and has been awarded to a new provider.<br/><br/>The Key Criteria were weighted as follows;<br/>• Quality and Innovation 12%<br/>• Value 20% <br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 40% <br/>• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating Choice 18%<br/>• Social Value 10% Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made in writing to the Contracting Authority via the Atamis e-tendering portal by 2400hrs (Midnight) on Wednesday 25th December 2025 to:<br/><br/>'NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board re: Project Reference: C385430 - General Medical Services for Kingsway, Bramingham and Cauldwell Surgeries'<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Bramingham Health Centre NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) intends to award a General Medical Services (GMS) contract for the provision of Primary Medical Services, following a robust Competitive Process under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>Estimated annual baseline contract value: £901,244.00<br/>List Size: 5835.68 (at 1st Apr 25)<br/>Contract Length: in perpetuity<br/><br/>The contract is expected to start on the 30th January 2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing service and has been awarded to a new provider.<br/><br/>The Key Criteria were weighted as follows;<br/>• Quality and Innovation 12%<br/>• Value 20% <br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 40% <br/>• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating Choice 18%<br/>• Social Value 10% Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made in writing to the Contracting Authority via the Atamis e-tendering portal by 2400hrs (Midnight) on Wednesday 25th December 2025 to:<br/><br/>'NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board re: Project Reference: C385430 - General Medical Services for Kingsway, Bramingham and Cauldwell Surgeries'<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Cauldwell Health Centre NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) intends to award a General Medical Services (GMS) contract for the provision of Primary Medical Services, following a robust Competitive Process under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>Estimated annual baseline contract value: £1,339,644.00<br/>List Size: 9396.21 (at 1st Apr 25)<br/>Contract Length: in perpetuity<br/><br/>The contract is expected to start on the 30th January 2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing service and has been awarded to a new provider.<br/><br/>The Key Criteria were weighted as follows;<br/>• Quality and Innovation 12%<br/>• Value 20% <br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 40% <br/>• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating Choice 18%<br/>• Social Value 10% Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made in writing to the Contracting Authority via the Atamis e-tendering portal by 2400hrs (Midnight) on Wednesday 25th December 2025 to:<br/><br/>'NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board re: Project Reference: C385430 - General Medical Services for Kingsway, Bramingham and Cauldwell Surgeries'<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2025
- Completed: Award published11 December 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of General Medical Services for Kingsway, Bramingham and Cauldwell Surgeries.
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of General Medical Services for Kingsway, Bramingham and Cauldwell Surgeries, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
