Protective Monitoring Transition and Exit
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 337,664.64
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Data security software development services
- Published
- 9 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The 2-month continuation (plus 1-month contingency) of the current protective monitoring service using IBM QRadar for on-premises and AWS-based Buyer-owned infrastructure and applications, to allow for transition to the in-house, long-term replacement solution. An operational support team monitor, support and patch the Protective Monitoring service and QRadar components including onboarding of new log sources. A Security Operations Centre (SOC) provides analysis of alerts, carries out triage and investigation of any potential security event, and alerts the Buyer. The monitoring service will be delivered from January 1st 2026 until March 31st 2026. An operational support team shall monitor, support and patch the Protective Monitoring service and QRadar components including onboarding of new log sources. A Security Operations Centre (SOC) shall provide analysis of alerts, carries out triage and investigation of any potential security event, and alert the Buyer. The in-house, long-term replacement solution is in the final stages of development and governance with an anticipated go-live of Jan/Feb 2026 with the current IBM QRadar contract terminating on 31st Decmeber 2025 with no further extensions available, this short-term continuation contract is required to support transition. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 December 2025
- Completed: Award published9 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 May 2026
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212732 · Data security software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Protective Monitoring Transition and Exit.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
