Awarded contract

Newlon Housing Trust - Repairs and Voids Contract

Details

Value
GBP 150,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 December 2025

Tender description

Newlon Housing Trust has awarded its Repairs and Empty Homes Contract, covering 9,464 homes across Camden, Enfield, Hackney, Haringey, Havering, Islington, Newham, Redbridge, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest. The contract, let under the JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 for an initial 5 years with the option of a further 5, includes responsive repairs (24/7) and works to empty properties, with the option to add planned works at a later stage. Following a Competitive Dialogue procedure, the contracts have been awarded as follows: Lot 1 (4,543 properties): Gilmartins Lot 2 (4,921 properties): MNM Property Services Limited Lot 1: Newlon Housing Trust - Repairs and Voids Contract - Patch 1 Newlon Housing Trust has awarded its Repairs and Empty Homes Contract – Lot 1, covering 4,543 properties across Barking & Dagenham, Camden, Enfield, Epping Forest, Haringey, Havering, Newham, Redbridge, Tower Hamlets, Waltham Forest and Wealden. The procurement was undertaken through a three-stage Competitive Dialogue process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, using the JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 (MTC 2016). The contract is for an initial period of five years with the option to extend for a further five years. The scope includes responsive repairs (24/7) and works to empty homes to bring them to a lettable standard, with the option to include planned works and component replacements in future. The contract for Lot 1 has been awarded to Gilmartins. Additional information: Prospective bidders noted that TUPE applied to the contract and were advised to seek their own independent advice. Participants could apply for all or any of Lots 1 to 3. Newlon reserved the right to make a decision on the final lot structure at any stage of the process. Lot 3 was collapsed prior to ISDS stage, and only lots 1 and 2 were progressed. Lot 2: Newlon Housing Trust - Repairs and Voids Contract - Patch 2 Newlon Housing Trust has awarded its Repairs and Empty Homes Contract – Lot 2, covering 4,921 properties across Hackney, Haringey and Islington. The procurement was undertaken through a three-stage Competitive Dialogue process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, using the JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 (MTC 2016). The contract is for an initial period of five years with the option to extend for a further five years. The scope includes responsive repairs (24/7) and works to empty homes to bring them to a lettable standard, with the option to include planned works and component replacements in future. The contract for Lot 2 has been awarded to MNM Property Services Limited. Additional information: Prospective bidders noted that TUPE applied to the contract and were advised to seek their own independent advice. Participants could apply for all or any of Lots 1 to 3. Newlon reserved the right to make a decision on the final lot structure at any stage of the process. Lot 3 was collapsed prior to ISDS stage, and only lots 1 and 2 were progressed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newlon Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45262100 · Scaffolding work
  • 45262650 · Cladding works
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

232 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Newlon Housing Trust - Repairs and Voids Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newlon Housing Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.