IWM/2526/FM/3482: AAM Shading & Door Automation Project at IWM Duxford
Details
- Buyer
- Imperial War Museum
- Supplier(s)
- BASE STRUCTURES UK LTD
- Value
- GBP 375,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Partition walls
- Published
- 8 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
IWM is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to supply and install a new steel structural framework at the American Air Museum building at IWM Duxford. This will be complemented by the installation of a high-performance mesh shading screen, which will be fixed externally to provide solar protection and enhance the building’s aesthetic. The works will require coordination with existing structural elements and adherence to relevant safety and building regulations. Access Code : 4XT9TQ2U88 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999244177 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2025
- Completed: Award published8 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Imperial War Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112310 · Partition walls
- 44115700 · Exterior blinds
- 44115900 · Sun protection devices
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IWM/2526/FM/3482: AAM Shading & Door Automation Project at IWM Duxford.
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Imperial War Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
