Invitation to Tender for Tree Works at Plock Wood
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Supplier(s)
- Cornthwaite Tree Care
- Value
- GBP 62,520
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Forestry services
- Published
- 10 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Chorley Council invited quotations relating to the procurement of suitably qualified and experienced tree contractors to undertake tree works at Plock Wood located in Eaves Green as shown on the Site Location Plan. This woodland is Ancient Woodland is in part publicly accessible and as such is managed for wildlife, habitat and recreation. The main emphasis is retention of timber on site and retention of trees and habitat. The tree work outlined in the specification focuses on trees close to paths, highway and accessible areas with the onus on Health and Safety to people using the paths through the woods. Works must be carried out with the tree health in mind and only necessary works be undertaken. Any timber where possible is to be retained on site and habitat piled or retained to use as head hedging in other areas of the site. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2026
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77200000 · Forestry services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Tree Works at Plock Wood.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
